Skip to main content

Report cash receipt over Rs 2 lakh in single transaction: CBDT

The Income Tax department has clarified that businesses and traders receiving cash exceeding Rs 2 lakh in any single transaction for sale of goods and services are required to report it to the authorities.

The clarification on the reporting guidelines under Rule 114E of Income Tax Rules, 1962, which came into force from April this year, has come amid doubts being expressed in certain quarters about reporting of cash transactions that aggregate to Rs 2 lakh.
“The norms of aggregation contained in sub-rule 3 of Rule 114E have been amended vide CBDT notification dated October 6, 2016, clearly indicating that the said transactions did not require aggregation and the reporting requirement under SFT for this purpose is on receipt of cash payment exceeding rupees two lakh for sale of goods or services per transaction,” the CBDT said in a statement.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Indian Tax Souce Wishes You a happy " Sankranthi "
Tax benefits on Health Insurance by   My Tax India  on   March 8, 2015   in   Save Tax ,  Section 80 Deductions ,  Union Budget 2015-16 Here are the details of tax benefits in Budget 2015 when you purchase health insurance. These are applicable for financial year 2015-16. Deduction under section  80D  for self, spouse, dependent children – Rs 25,000 (preventive health check up of Rs 5,000 included) Deduction under section  80D  for parents (who are senior citizens) – Rs 30,000 ((preventive health check up of Rs 5,000 included). This deduction is allowed for both dependent and non-dependent parents. In case your parents are super senior citizens (more than 80 years old) and are uninsured you can claim a maximum of Rs 30,000 as deduction in your income towards their medical expenses. Therefore you stand to claim a total deduction of Rs 55,000 when you buy health insurance for yourself and your parents and save significant...
Haven’t filed your Income Tax Return yet? 31st March is the last date to file If you haven’t filed your Income Tax Return for the past 2 financial years, do so before 31 st  March 2015. Return for financial year 2013-14  – Any individual who has a gross income of more than Rs 2,50,000 (before allowing any  deductions ) in financial year 2013-14 must file an Income Tax Return. If you did not file your Income Tax Return for financial year 2013-14 by 31 st  July 2014, you can still file your Return by 31 st  March 2015 without attracting penalty for late filing. If you do not file it by 31 st  March 2015 – the AO can levy a penalty of Rs 5,000 under section 271F for not filing on time. A Return which has not been filed within the due date cannot be revised. So be extra careful and double check your information so as to not commit a mistake. You cannot get an Income Tax refund or carry forward a loss unless you file your Return. You may need a  incom...